LOW CAL FOREVER!!!

12317642_501572113355795_1678961837_n

Ok, right off the top let’s just say I’m an EFFing Liar.  Straight and simple…  Ok, maybe I’m simple (but we all know I’m not straight).

What am i getting at?  Well, given the way today started, the “low cal forever” title would kinda seem unlikely.  Why is that?  Because my daily intake started in a “toronto’s best” Continue reading

Posted in Cooking, Food, Fun | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Even Dogs Deserve Christmas!!!

IMG_1215

Bones For Ben!!!

So this is Christmas….   And what have you done?

Oh.  Yeah.  We did lots!!!  Including making treats for our friend’s best friend!!!  Yup Man’s best friend….. BEN!!!  ‘Cuz after all even dogs deserve Christmas right?  So… the verdict isn’t in at the moment (since Ben hasn’t had a chance to try these yet….that’ll be later tonight I think), but I’ll share it anyway……  the recipe for Duane and Todd’s christmas dog treats….  (Just in case you are wondering….  these are completely human friendly….  IF you like the combined flavours of BEEF and STINKY CHEESE…..   somehow or other I’m not so sure you do…..   but Continue reading

Posted in Cooking, Food, Fun, Recipe | Tagged , , | 4 Comments

Christmas Cheer!!!

 You know you’ve been away from your blog too long when you have trouble remembering your login and password.  (ok in truth, since my computer and phone and ipad all log me in automatically it is a forgivable offence……  BUT.  I do know that I’ve been amiss, and I apologize…  truly I do.) Continue reading

Posted in Cooking, Fun, Recipe | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Thank God it’s Effing Friday!!!

tgifOk.  First I have to say, I cannot be factual about my week at work here on the blog, because 1.  The college of nurses hates it when people like me tell stories about patients and their care which could possibly be able to be identified  through stupid and illogical connections which just seemingly randomly occur on the world wide interweb. And 2. I think my manager might be secretly stalking me on the internet.  No I’m not paranoid, it’s only paranoia if you’re WRONG!!!  (I joke, I joke!). Continue reading

Posted in Lifestyle, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Im NOT the Poster child for weight loss….

choose_a_trustworthy_orthopedic_surgeon_to_help_manage_joint_pain_croppedSo. Just the other day one of the surgeons walked up to the nursing desk and said “You’ve lost a lot of weight!”   Now. Since I’ve known this doc quite awhile (let’s say two years) and he’s seen me pretty much every week during that time, I couldn’t resist the urge to respond “Yeah. Kinda. But really…   Are you just noticing NOW????  Come on Jim…..   I’ve been THIS slim for a couple of months now!!!” Continue reading

Posted in Lifestyle | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Truly satisfying fudgy and rich chocolate tart for ONLY 71 calories!

psx_20150604_235159

This photo has been stolen DIRECTLY FROM THE ORIGINAL BLOG POST!!!! I’m so sorry….. but it HAD to be here…….

So I’m not sure how long this has been sitting in the drafts bin…. (since June 10/15 actually….  I love that WordPress can keep that detail for me….).  I also don’t usually repost other blogs.  Especially ones that include recipes that I haven’t personally tasted and tested.  BUT.  I liked the descriptive language in this blog post.  I was intrigued by the recipe, and I had filed it in my draft pile, fully planning to give it a test run, decide on it’s merit, and then AND ONLY THEN share it with you all. Continue reading

Posted in Food, Recipe | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Divorce Ain’t Easy……

So.  Life was great.  In the last year I have:

  1.  lost 55 pounds
  2. married the man of my dreams
  3. honeymooned in DominicanRepublic
  4. went from temp full-time back to my part time position at work (and my agency gig so I got to see all my buddies again)
  5. did I mention I lost 55 pounds????

Yeah.  so.  If you’ve read the blog before you might have figured out that even though I have a wonderful husband, I have still been open to other relationships……  like the one I had with my fitbit.  Yeah.  Well THAT is over!!!!  He may have counted my steps, recorded my heart rate, given me extra calories when I was active, and even sat and starred at me while I slept (like some creepy stalker), but I’m over him.  We are through.  It was great while it lasted, and he did help me reach my goal.  But he lives with someone else now.  Hopefully they are happy together.  I mean I don’t wish him any ill will….I want him to be happy.  BUT I don’t want anyone else to enjoy the superior customer service that I received from fitbit.  I don’t want them to have MORE success with him than I had.  I don’t want them wearing my buddy on their wrist……  Is that wrong of me??? Continue reading

Posted in Lifestyle | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment